Privacy policy

Last change 13/10/2020:

A.T.B. BV is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.
 
CONTACT DETAILS:
ATB BV
KERKSTRAAT 90
9120 VRASENE
BELGIUM
 

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

ATB BV processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.
Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
Name
telephone number
E-mail address
Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at gdpr@atb.eu and we will delete this information.

A.T.B. BV PROCESSES YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES:

To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to perform our services .
For Direct Marketing purposes related to the activities of A.T.B. BV for example, to inform our customers about new products or services or other relevant information.
With increasingly base our legitimate basis to take.
If you as a customer do not want to participate in the Direct Marketing of A.T.B. BV, you can inform us about this by sending an email to gdpr@atb.eu .

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

A.T.B. BV does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of ATB BV) .

HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA

A.T.B. BV does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

A.T.B. BV will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. A.T.B. BV remains responsible for these processing operations.

COOKIES, OR SIMILAR TECHNIQUES, THAT WE USE

A.T.B. BV uses functional, analytical and tracking (or personal) cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. A.T.B. BV uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.
On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.
Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and / or the social media companies. We use Google Analytics to assess and analyze the use of our website. Cookies are placed for this.

VIEW, MODIFY OR DELETE DATA

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by A.T.B. BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.
You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to gdpr@atb.eu .
To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Only make visible with this copy the things that we need for identification. We therefore do not need your national register number. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.
ATB BV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority at the following address: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium. Or by mail at contact@apd-gba.be .

HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

A.T.B. BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via gdpr@atb.eu.